Lopers 2009 recruiting class

Nebraska-Kearney head football coach Darrell Morris announced today the names of 32 high school seniors, and one transfer, who will suit up for the Lopers in the fall.
The group includes 26 Nebraska natives and seven players from Colorado. UNK got four players from power house McCook H.S. and two players from Cherokee Trail (Colo.), Grand Island Senior, Lexington, North Platte and Norfolk Catholic High Schools.
Offensively, the Lopers got a total of 12 players, including five linemen, three running backs, two receivers, a tight end and a quarterback.  Finally, UNK picked up a kicker in Chadron native Bill Margrave. The last four starting kickers for UNK, dating back to 1996, have each finished their careers with over 200 points. Geoff Carnahan (267) was the latest to do so.
UNK went 7-4 in 2008, tying for second place in the RMAC (7-2). The Lopers, who begin spring practice in March, will return virtually its entire offense from last year’s team and will have five starters back from one of the RMAC’s top defenses.
2009 UNK Football Class
Niko Allen (RB/Hybrid Back, 5-5, 145 lbs., Centennial, Colo./Cherokee Trail H.S.)
Taylor Averzano (S, 5-10, 185 lbs., Lakewood, Colo./Wheat Ridge H.S.)
Matt Berry, (WR, 5-10, 160 lbs., McCook, Neb./McCook H.S.); First-team All-Nebraska & First-team Class B
Matthew Bicskei (DE 6-1, 215 lbs., Omaha, Neb./Omaha Burke H.S.)
Dillon Breinig (DE, 6-3, 215 lbs., Arapahoe, Neb./Arapahoe H.S.); First-team Eight Man-1
Andrew Clark (DE, 6-3, 220 lbs., Lexington, Neb./Lexington H.S.); Honorable Mention Class B
Michael Cooley (OLB, 5-11, 185 lbs., Morrill, Neb./Morrill H.S.)
Dillon Goltl (WR, 6-0, 170 lbs., McCook, Neb./McCook H.S.); First-team Class B
Ben Harger (DL, 6-2, 235 lbs., Parker, Colo./Ponderosa H.S.)
Zach Horan (RB, 5-7, 155 lbs., Centennial, Colo./Grandview H.S.); Honorable Mention Class 5A
Antoine Jones (RB, 5-8, 195 lbs., Centennial, Colo./Cherokee Trail H.S.) Second-team Class 5A
Cody Karr (OLB, 6-1, 205 lbs., Ayr, Neb./Blue Hill H.S.); First-team Class C2 & Honorary co-captain of C2
Brett Klein (DE, 6-2, 195 lbs., Scottsbluff, Neb./Scottsbluff H.S.)
Mitch Kobza (ILB, 6-2, 215 lbs., Polk, Neb./High Plains H.S.); Honorable mention Class C2
Cole Kruger (OL, 6-0, 250 lbs., Grand Island, Neb./Grand Island H.S); Honorable mention Class A
Cody Krull (LB, 6-2, 205 lbs., Minden, Neb./Minden); First-team Class C1
Riley Larsen (DL, 6-2, 250 lbs., Hastings, Neb./Adams Central H.S.); Honorable mention Class B
Bill Margrave (K, 5-10, 140 lbs., Chadron, Neb./Chadron H.S.)
Kevin McCance (DL, 6-4, 315 lbs., Lexington, Neb./Lexington H.S.); Honorable mention Class B
Jake Morten (ILB, 6-1, 223 lbs., Loomis, Neb./Loomis H.S.)
Garrett Rockey (DL, 5-10, 220 lbs., Norfolk, Neb./Norfolk Catholic H.S.)
Aaron Ruppert (TE, 6-5, 215 lbs., McCook, Neb./McCook H.S.); Honorable mention Class B
Stephen Rush (DB, 5-8, 160 lbs., Merna, Neb./Anselmo-Merna H.S.)
Corey Serrano (QB, 6-0, 204 lbs., North Platte, Neb./North Platte H.S.); First-team All-Nebraska
Sandi Stanback (DT, 6-2, 300 lbs., Boys Town, Neb./Boys Town H.S.); Second-team All-Nebraska
Braden Taylor (DB, 5-10, 200 lbs., Grand Island, Neb./Grand Island H.S.); First-team All-Nebraska
Justin Thiel (DT, 5-11, 295 lbs., Hastings, Neb./Adams Central H.S.); Honorable mention Class C
Joe Vetrovsky (C, 6-3, 280 lbs., McCook, Neb./McCook H.S.); First-team Class B
Drew Wagner (LB, 6-0, 190 lbs., Madison, Neb./Madison H.S.); First-team Class C1
Dominique Washington (OT, 6-5, 270 lbs., Aurora, Colo./Gateway H.S.); Second-team Class 5A
Jason Windham (OG, 6-2, 300 lbs., North Platte, Neb./North Platte H.S.)
Jason Wilcox (OL, 6-1, 270 lbs., Norfolk, Neb./Norfolk Catholic H.S.); Honorable mention Class C1