NSSA releases football playoff schedule

Here is the high school football playoff schedule for all classes.  First round games start Thursday and Friday, October 30th and 31st.

Class A Friday

No. 16 seed Omaha Northwest (2-7)…………………….at No. 1 Millard West (9-0)
No. 9 Bellevue West (6-3)…………………….at No. 8 Omaha Burke (7-2)
No. 12 Omaha Westside (5-4)…………………….at No. 5 Kearney (6-3), 7 p.m.
No. 13 Papillion-LV South (5-4)…………………….at No. 4 Omaha North (8-1)
No. 14 Papillion-LV (5-4)…………………….at No. 3 Lincoln North Star (8-1)
No. 11 Millard South (6-3)…………………….at No. 6 Elkhorn (7-2)
No. 10 Lincoln SW (6-3)…………………….at No. 7 Grand Island (7-2)
No. 15 Fremont (3-6)…………………….at No. 2 Omaha Creighton Prep (9-0)
Class B Friday
West
No. 8 Columbus (5-4)…………………….at No. 1 McCook (9-0)
No. 5 Holdrege (5-4)…………………….at No. 4 Schuyler (8-1)
No. 6 Lexington (6-3)…………………….at No. 3 Aurora (8-1)
No. 7 Alliance (4-5)…………………….at No. 2 Ogallala (8-1)
East

No. 8 Gretna (5-4)…………………….at No. 1 Lincoln Pius X (7-2)
No. 5 Omaha Gross (8-1)…………………….at No. 4 Crete (5-4)
No. 6 Omaha Skutt (5-4)…………………….at No. 3 Waverly (8-1)
No. 7 Ralston (5-4)…………………….at No. 2 Beatrice (8-1)
Class C-1 Thursday
West
No. 16 Valentine (3-5)…………………….at No. 1 Chadron 8-0
No. 9 Crofton (5-3)…………………….at No. 8 Minden (5-3)
No. 12 St. Paul (5-3)…………………….at No. 5 Gordon-Rushville (6-2)
No. 13 Battle Creek (4-4)…………………….at No. 4 Gothenburg (7-1)
No. 14 Twin River (4-4)…………………….at No. 3 Pierce (7-1)
No. 11 Wood River (6-2)…………………….at No. 6 Grand Island Central Catholic (7-1)
No. 10 Mitchell (6-2)…………………….at No. 7 Broken Bow (7-1)
No. 15 Boone Central (3-5)…………………….at No. 2 Hastings St. Cecilia (8-0)

East

No. 16 Wisner-Pilger (4-4)…………………….at No. 1 Syracuse (8-0)
No. 9 Bennington (5-3)…………………….at No. 8 Fairbury (5-3)
No. 12 David City (4-4)…………………….at No. 5 Columbus Scotus  (6-2)
No. 13 Raymond Central (4-4)…………………….at No. 4 Wahoo Neumann (6-2)
No. 14 North Bend (5-3)…………………….at No. 3 Norfolk Catholic (8-0)
No. 11 Omaha Roncalli (4-4)…………………….at No. 6 Wahoo (6-2)
No. 10 Lincoln Lutheran (4-4)…………………….at No. 7 Madison (6-2)
No. 15 Auburn (4-4)…………………….at No. 2 Boys Town (8-0)
Class C-2 Thursday
East
No. 16 Tri-County (3-5)…………………….at No. 1 Stanton (8-0)
No. 9 West Point Central Catholic (5-3)…………………….at No. 8 Malcolm (6-2)
No. 12 Lincoln Christian (5-3)…………………….at No. 5 Fremont Bergan (6-2)
No. 13 Wakefield (4-4)…………………….at No. 4 Wilber-Clatonia (7-1)
No. 14 Nebraska City Lourdes (5-3)…………………….at No. 3 Elmwood-Murdock (8-0)
No. 11 Humboldt-TRS (4-4)…………………….at No. 6 Ponca (4-4)
No. 10 Laurel-Concord (5-3)…………………….at No. 7 East Butler (4-4)
No. 15 Oakland-Craig (4-4)…………………….at No. 2 David City Aquinas (7-1)

West

No. 16 Loup City (4-4)…………………….at No. 1 Elm Creek (8-0)
No. 9 Cross County (6-2)…………………….at No. 8 Creighton (7-1)
No. 12 North Platte St. Pat’s (4-4)…………………….at No. 5 Cambridge (6-2)
No. 13 Fullerton (4-4)…………………….at No. 4 Blue Hill (7-1)
No. 14 Sutherland (5-3)…………………….at No. 3 Hartington Cedar Catholic (7-1)
No. 11 Chase County (5-3)…………………….at No. 6 Plainview (6-2)
No. 10 Thayer Central (7-1)…………………….at No. 7 Ravenna (6-2)
No. 15 Southwest (3-5)…………………….at No. 2 Kearney Catholic (7-1)
Eight Man-1 Thursday
West
No. 16 Newman Grove (5-3)…………………….at No. 1 Eustis-Farnam (7-1)
No. 9 Axtell (5-3)…………………….at No. 8 Medicine Valley (6-2)
No. 12 Arapahoe (4-4)…………………….at No. 5 Clearwater-Orchard (7-1)
No. 13 Amherst (4-4)…………………….at No. 4 Franklin (7-1)
No. 14 Overton (5-3)…………………….at No. 3 Burwell (8-0)
No. 11 Palmer (5-3)…………………….at No. 6 Giltner (7-1)
No. 10 Garden County (5-3)…………………….at No. 7 Elwood (6-2)
No. 15 Silver Lake (5-3)…………………….at No. 2 Maxwell (6-2)

East

No. 16 Omaha Christian (5-3)…………………….at No. 1 Howells (8-0)
No. 9 Meridian (5-3)…………………….at No. 8 Mead (5-3)
No. 12 Emerson-Hubbard (5-3)…………………….at No. 5 Hartington (7-1)
No. 13 Deshler (4-4)…………………….at No. 4 Shelby (7-1)
No. 14 Exeter-Milligan (4-4)…………………….at No. 3 Freeman (8-0)
No. 11 Bancroft-Rosalie (6-2)…………………….at No. 6 Johnson-Brock (6-2)
No. 10 Winside (5-3)…………………….at No. 7 Cedar Bluffs (5-3)
No. 15 McCool Junction (5-3)…………………….at No. 2 Clarkson (7-1)
Eight Man-2 Thursday
East
No. 16 Verdigre (4-4)…………………….at No. 1 Elgin (8-0)
No. 9 Shickley (6-2)…………………….at No. 8 Wynot (6-2)
No. 12 Allen (4-4)…………………….at No. 5 Coleridge (6-2)
No. 13 Falls City Sacred Heart (6-2)…………………….at No. 4 Sterling (7-1)
No. 14 Lindsay Holy Family (4-4)…………………….at No. 3 Bruning-Davenport (8-0)
No. 11 Lawrence-Nelson (6-2)…………………….at No. 6 Hampton (7-1)
No. 10 Dodge (5-3)…………………….at No. 7 Elgin Pope John (6-2)
No. 15 Bloomfield (5-3)…………………….at No. 2 Humphrey St. Francis (8-0)
 
West
No. 16 Banner County (4-4)…………………….at No. 1 Anselm-Merna (8-0)
No. 9 Stuart (5-3)…………………….at No. 8 Pleasanton (6-2)
No. 12 Wallace (5-3)…………………….at No. 5 Ansley (7-1)
No. 13 Sumner-Eddyville-Miller (4-4)…………………….at No. 4 Hayes Center (8-0)
No. 14 Hyannis (5-3)…………………….at No. 3 Ewing (7-1)
No. 11 Loomis (4-4)…………………….at No. 6 Mullen (6-2)
No. 10 Chambers (4-4)…………………….at No. 7 O’Neill St. Mary’s (6-2)
No. 15 Sandhills/Thedford (3-5)…………………….at No. 2 Sargent (7-1)